Racing, racing and a BG

Blencathra

Slippy conditions for Daz but he still went on to take 1st V50

The second race in the English Fell Running Championships was held last Saturday.  The medium race Blencathra was hotly competed with both the men’s and women’s records being broken for this 8 mile race with nearly 3000ft of climbing.  The race takes in the summits of Bowscale Fell, the mighty sentinel of Blencathra summit, and Souther Fell.

Calder Valley Fell Runners were well represented as usual, with 18 runners making the trip to the north Lake District.  Recent signing Andrew Worster was first back for the club in 6th place just 3 minutes behind the winner, Jacob Adkin of Keswick AC.  Adkin broke the course record in 56:15. Woster was followed by another recent signing for Calder as Chris Holdsworth, just over the hour, came in 14th place.

The third Calder runner back was Math Roberts.  Math was two places ahead of Darren Kay in 25th place and first V50.  Worster, Holdsworth, Roberts, Kay and Mounsey put Calder into the 2nd open team place. After 2 races in the vet 40s competition CVFR have a good lead to take into the 3rd counter Alderman Ascent on 17 July. Karl Gray was 2nd V50 and Gav Mulholland 3rd V50, Calder comfortably taking this prize.  Stephen Moran was first V65.

At the other end of the age range Martin Howard was 3rd under 23 behind locals from Cumberland Fell Runners and Keswick AC.

Toby Sydes managed to sneak in the extra Wainwright top of Bannerdale Crags after Bowscale Fell, taking several other navigationally challenged runners with him in the mist.  His partner Charlotte Wetton was quite pleased as she managed to beat him to the finish for once.

Full Calder Results

6th  Andrew Worster  59:18 – 14th  Chris Holdsworth  1:01:12
23rd  Math Roberts  1:02:57 – 25th  Darren Kay  1:03:03
28th Ben Mounsey  1:03:1 – 129th Martin Howard 1:03:21
31st  Karl Gray 1:03:40 – 40th Gavin Hulholland 1:04:25
44th  Adam Osbourne 1:05:17 – 73rd  Mark Burton 1:10:12
78th James Logue 1:10:43 – 124th Charlie Parkinson 1:16:00
178th Jonathan Emberton 1:23:27 – 190th  Stephen Moran  1:24:26
199th Phil Scarfe 1:25:50 – 230th iona Lynch 1:32:01
275th Charlotte Wetton 1:48:33 – 303rd Toby Sydes 2:02:48

314 finished.

Read More