Long, hard, short and steep

Ennerdale

After missing a year of English Championship races, the country’s fell runners were raring to go at the Ennerdale Horseshoe last Saturday in the first Championship race of 2021.  It is not a light undertaking, covering 23 miles and 7500 feet of climbing.  Starting at the western end of Ennerdale, the route follows a circuit of the whole valley, taking in the hills of Great Bourne, Red Pike, skirting High Stile and Haystacks before climbing Green Gable and traversing under Great Gable crags.  The racers then face a climb of Kirk Fell, Pillar and Haycock before a prolonged downhill run taking in the tops of Iron Crag and Crag Hill.

The Calder Valley race train was in full flow as an amazing team effort saw Andy Worster, Math Roberts, Karl Gray, Andy Swift and Ben Mounsey finish 13th, 14th, 15th, 16th and 17th (all with 2 minutes of each other) to finish 1st open team in the English champs; whilst Karl Gray, James Logue and Phil Scarf lead the v50s to v50 English champs team points.

Individually King Karl started 2021 where he left 2020, continuing to break v50 records with an Ennerdale Fell race record v50 time of 3:51.05; Math Roberts finished 2nd v40 3.51.03 whilst Fiona Lynch showed the Ladies how it’s done winning FV45 in a time of 5.32.24.

Billy Cartwright of Matlock and Nicola Jackson of Keswick won the race in 3hours 32minutes 16 seconds and 4hours 13mins 59 seconds respectively.

Such was the effort amongst the team there wasn’t much talking from the normally larger than life Math Roberts at the finish line. He struggled with horrendous cramp but managed to hang on until the finish to help to score for the team.

Thanks to Cumberland Fellrunners for putting on a wonderful event. Sat there at prize giving with the sun beaming down, the camaraderie of fell runners and the legendary Joss Naylor giving out prizes, there was nowhere else anyone would rather be. It was great to be back.

Calder Valley Results

13th    Andrew Worster  – 03:50:52
14th    Matthew Roberts – 03:51:03
15th    Karl Gray  – 03:51:05
16th    Andy Swift – 03:52:35
17th    Ben Mounsey –  03:52:53
48th    Ed Hyland – 04:13:18
59th    Adam Osborne – 04:21:38
62nd    James Logue – 04:23:09
138th  Mark O’Connor – 05:06:06
160th  Phil Scarf – 05:21:11
167th  Michael Clayton -05:23:40
187th  Fiona Lynch – 05:32:24
200th  Stuart Russell – 05:39:10
205th  Ricky Parrish – 05:39:56
212th  Jonathan Emberton – 05:42:54
248th  Jackie Scarf – 06:11:39
254th  Toby Sydes – 06:16:24
255th  Mark Wharton – 06:17:36
278th  Jon Underwood – 06:47:05

Read More