Cader Champs & Old Counties Ultra

Cader Idris

Cader Idris Team CV2

From the Left: Roper, Ingram, Thorpe, Shimwell, Kennaugh, Glendining, Culpan, Frechette, Powell, Mosley, Smith, Smithies, Ackroyd and OConnor

The latest round of Calder Valley Fell Runner’s Club Championship took place last weekend.  The Y Gader (Cader Idris) Mountain Race from Dollgellau is a straight-forward race, up the mountain and back again.  However this does involve 10 miles of runnable paths and over 3000ft of climbing.  The mountain was covered in mist so the views were limited.

Ras Y Cader Copyright 2016 Dan Wyre Photography, all rights reserved This Image can be Purchased from www.danwyrephotography.co.uk

Cader Idris – Jason Williams

Part time road runner Jason Williams lead the race along the road section out of town but had to relinquish his lead once the going got rough.

Despite this he came home with maximum championship points as the first Calder runner in 1 hour 36 minutes and 9th place (second vet 40).

The race was won by John Bowie of Mercia in 1 hour 26 mins and Nina Skilton of Cannock Stafford won the women’s race in 1 hour 59.

 

At the head of the overall championships the battle is as close as ever between Mark O’Connor and Jon Smith, having run together at Calderdale Way the week before, they were back to fighting for the odd point to determine the club ranking.  Mark was the victor in this battle, beating Jon by just 38 seconds and three places.

In the ladies competition Nicki Latham had an excellent race as second place vet 50 in a time of 2:23:37.  She has clocked up her second counter of the season and is sitting in joint second place in the women’s championship.

Richard Ingram, Paul Haigh, Gavin Roper and Nathan Kennaugh all had good races and scored well in the championship race.

9 Jason Williams 01:36:23 101 Gavin Roper 02:05:07
15 Mark O’Connor 01:39:28 107 Toby Sydes 02:06:17
18 Jon Smith 01:40:06 127 Nathan Kennaugh 02:10:04
30 Iain Powell 01:46:25 157 Graham Lloyd 02:17:09
34 Lee Shimwell 01:47:13 159 Jake Ackroyd 02:17:29
49 Stephen Smithies 01:52:26 168 Dan Biggs 02:19:51
65 Ben Frechette 01:55:36 182 Nicki Latham 02:23:37
73 Richard Ingram 01:57:24 183 David Culpan 02:24:04
76 Paul Haigh 01:57:51 192 Rod Sutcliffe 02:28:26
78 Iain Glendinning 01:58:12 198 Charlotte Wetton 02:30:15
79 Jim Mosley 01:58:14 207 Gillian Wisbey 02:34:27

Slateman Tri Anne Johnson

Slateman

Also in Wales Anne Johnson (racing for Calderdale Tri Club) was second woman vet 50 in the prestigious Slateman Triathalon run from Llanberis. Over 800 competitors took part.

 

Old Counties Tops

In terrible weather requiring full waterproofs to be worn, Jackie Scarf and Linda Murgatroyd were 1st lady vets and 2nd ladies overall at the Old County Tops race in the Lake District. A brute of a race the route takes in the historic county tops of Helvellyn (Westmoreland), Scafell Pike (Cumberland) Coniston Old Man (Lancashire). The shortest route is some 37 miles with over 10,000ft of climbing. Ian Symington and his partner also has a good run for a great 4th place overall.

Old County Tops Linda and Jackie

Jackie Scarf and Linda Murgatroyd – Old County Tops