Symington Runfurther to success and Bourne finds his way to winning

Blackshaw Head resident and Calder Valley Fell Runner, Ian Symington came third in the Frostbite 30 last weekend.  A 34 mile ultra starting in Patley Bridge the race heads up the Nidd Valley as far as Scar House Reservoir before returning to Patley Bridge.  The rivers were high and Ian had to help a fellow runner who was about to get swept downstream.  He was five minutes behind the joint winners in 5 hours and 7 minutes but this was enough to seal the overall series win.  Calder’s Kevin Hoult was 6th, 12 minutes behind Ian.

frostbite 30

The pair have had an excellent year with Ian coming first and Kevin second in the Runfurther Ultra Championship.

Calder Valley Fell Runners held their annual winter navigation event on Sunday. The event moves to a slightly different location each year and this year it was based In Todmorden with last year’s winner James Logue organising.  Checkpoints were located widely, over the surrounding hills and moors to test both physical and navigational ability.Simon Bourne

The horrendous weather of Saturday was replaced by a dry and bright day as the 50 runners set off at intervals. They had 3 hours to visit as many checkpoints as they could without incurring penalties for being late.  Experienced orienteer and long distance specialist Simon Bourne produced a performance of high quality to win by a clear margin. His route took him towards Blackshaw Head then over the moors to Hurstwood near Burnley before sweeping South over Flower Scar and returning through Centre Vale Park.  First woman was Todmorden’s Mandy Goth whose extensive experience and success in mountain marathons showed as she came in 8th overall.

Current English Vet45 champion Karl Gray, working hard to improve his navigation, came in second place closely followed by Cragg Vale’s Phil Scarf.  Regular organiser of the event, Bill Johnson, made the most of his opportunity to compete by being out for almost 3 and a half hours, despite the considerable penalties he was awarded, he’d still got enough points to take 4th place.

Winter score Results:

1  Simon Bourne CVFR 336 pts 3hrs 02m
2  Karl Gray CVFR 260pts 2hrs 54m
3  Phil Scarf  CVFR 230pts 2hrs 55m
4  Bill Johnson CVFR 220pts 3hrs 25m
5  Jon Emberton CVFR 210pts 2hrs 34m
6  Phil Hodgson Tod H 200pts 2hrs 59m
7  James Williams  CVFR 200pts 2hrs 05m
8  Mandy Goth Tod H 194pts 3hrs 03m
9  Richard Henderson Unattached 190pts 2hrs 53m
10  Graham Lloyd CVFR 180pts 2hrs 50m
11  Annie Milner  Wharfedale 170pts 2hrs 56m
12  Jackie Scarf CVFR 170pts 2hrs 56m
13  Rod Sutcliffe  CVFR 158pts 3hrs 01m
14  Darren Graham  Tod H 142pts 3hrs 04m
15  Andrew Thorpe CVFR 140pts 2hrs 55m
16  Adam Thorpe (junior) CVFR 140pts 2hrs 55m
17  Amanda Allman  CVFR 120pts 2hrs 55m
18  Neil Croasdell CVFR 120pts 2hrs 58m
19  Peter Erhardt  Tod H 120pts 2hrs 50m
20  Bob Howard CVFR 120pts 2hrs 55m
21  Mike Wardle  CVFR 120pts 3hrs 05m
22  Robin Gray Unattached 118pts 3hrs 11m
23  Lee Shimwell CVFR 112pts 3hrs 09m
24  Josh Hartland 108pts 3hrs 01m
25  Toby Sydes CVFR 106pts 3hrs 02m
26  Reg Czudek Tod H 100pts 2hrs 48m
27  Louise Abdy  Tod H 90pts 2hrs 55m
28  Tim Brooks CVFR 90pts 3hrs 20m
29  Rachel Johnson CVFR 90pts 3hrs 00m
30  Julie Wyant  Tod H 90pts 2hrs 55m
31  Linda Hayles CVFR 60pts 2hrs 56m
32  Manhar Patel CVFR 60pts 2hrs 43m
33  Caroline Harding P & B 50pts 2hrs 58m
34  Steve Smithies  CVFR 50pts 2hrs 58m
35  John Nunn  CVFR 42pts 3hrs 04m
36  Beth Emberton Unattached 40pts 2hrs 03m
37  Jo Emberton Unattached 40pts 2hrs 03m
38  Rebecca Lloyd Unattached 40pts 2hrs 03m.