Wicken Hill Whizz

Wicken Hill

woodentops.org.uk

Unfortunately this race has come to an end. It was started by Allan Greenwood in 2002 and organised by Bill Johnson from 2004 to 2015.

AS – 2.8 miles (4.5km) / 1050ft (320m)

The number of race entrants ranged between 52 (in 2012) and 102 (in 2011).

Winners of the first race (2002) were Nick Barrable and Pernille Karsson.

Overall winners after that were: Ian Holmes (2003 & 2004), Chris Smale (2005), James Logue (2006 & 2008), Alex Whittem (2007), Jason Williams (2009), Darren Kay (2010), Ben Mounsey (2011 & 2015), Max Wharton (2012 & 2013) and Joe Washington (2014).

Female winners after 2002 were: Anne Johnson (2003 & 2008), Carole Waterhouse (2004), Jo Smith/Buckley (2005), Jo Waites (2006), Holly Page (2007), Tracey Woodyard (2009), Gayle Sugden (2010, 2013 & 2015), Sarah May (2011), Kate Mansell (2012) and Lindsey Oldfield (2014).

CVFR were first men’s team 10 times, with the other years won by Todmorden Harriers (twice), Bingley Harriers and Halifax Harriers.

CVFR were also first women’s team 8 times, with Leicester Owls (twice), Todmorden Harriers (twice) and Radcliffe (twice) the other winners.

Where? Mytholmroyd Community Centre, Mytholmroyd,
near Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire HX7 5DY
Grid ref: SE 011 259
http://www.mytholmroydcommunityassociation.co.uk/
Route
Results PDF: 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011
XLS: 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002
Photos  2015 set 1/set 2 (Woodentops)2014 (Woodentops)2013 (Woodentops)

Race records

The 10 fastest times

Darren Kay 19:38 Pudsey & Bramley 2010
Max Wharton 19:50 Calder Valley 2013
Ben Mounsey 20:05 Calder Valley 2011
Ben Mounsey 20:05 Calder Valley 2015
Jason Williams 20:22 Owls AC 2010
Alex Whittem 20:36 Calder Valley 2011
Alex Whittem 20:39 Calder Valley 2010
Alex Whittem 20:43 Calder Valley 2013
James Logue 20:47 Horwich RMI Harriers 2006
Adam Breaks 20:50 Calder Valley 2006

The 10 fastest ladies

Gayle Sugden 24:58 Calder Valley 2015
Jo Waites 25:16 Calder Valley 2006
Sarah May 25:33 Todmorden Harriers 2011
Gayle Sugden 25:45 Calder Valley 2011
Briony Holt 25:51 Clayton-le-Moors 2015
Gayle Sugden 25:52 Calder Valley 2010
Anne Johnson 26:12 Calder Valley 2008
Lindsey Oldfield 26:44 Calder Valley 2015
Deborah Gowans 26:53 Accrington RR 2015
Gayle Sugden 26:54 Calder Valley 2013

Category records

V40 Gavin Mulholland 20:52 Calder Valley 2015
V50 Steve Oldfield 21:41 Bradford Airedale 2008
V60 Brian Horsley 28:28 Calder Valley 2013
FV40 Gayle Sugden 24:58 Calder Valley 2015
FV50 Deborah Gowans 26:53 Accrington RR 2015
FV60 Aileen Baldwin 31:18 Stainland Lions 2014
U18 Max Wharton 19:50 Calder Valley 2013
U16 Max Wharton 20:58 Calder Valley 2011
U14 Bradley Traviss 24:34 unattached 2008
FU18 Holly Page 27:13 Halifax Harriers 2007
FU16 Issy Wharton 29:09 Calder Valley 2013
FU14 Briony Holt 25:51 Clayton-le-Moors 2015
Share to Facebook
Share to Google Plus